Dynamix Privacy Policy

 

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our websites. This Privacy Policy and Security Statement (the "Privacy Policy") describes our practices in connection with personal data collected through this Website.

1. By entering this Website you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy. This Website is operated by Dynamix ABN 15 090 434 718 (“Company”), and any personal data collected through this Website is controlled by Company. Company wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose personal data in compliance with applicable data protection law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you do not agree to the changes, you should cease using this Website.

2. How does Company Use and Share Information Collected From Me? Personal data will be used and held by Company and their agents or partners, who will provide services to Company. We will not sell, exchange or otherwise distribute your personal data to unaffiliated third parties without your consent, except to the extent required by law, or as set out below. Fulfillment of Requests. Company may use personal data you provide for the purposes of carrying out your requests submitted through the Website, including to send you brand information or process transactions or respond to your inquiries or requests. Administrative Communications. From time to time we may use personal data to send to you important information regarding the Website. Because this information may be important to your use of the Website, you may not opt out of receiving such communications. Other Communications. We may use personal data to contact you on an ongoing basis by post, e-mail, telephone or SMS, to promote, to consider ways of improving, and to send you information about our products and services. We may operate prize draws, contests and similar promotions (collectively, "Promotions") through the Website. We typically ask you for certain personal data when you enter and, if applicable, win a Promotion. We may share the personal data you provide with individuals or entities involved with the promotion or as otherwise specified in the rules applicable to the particular Promotion. You should carefully review the rules, if any, of each Promotion in which you participate through the Website, as they may contain additional important information about Company’s use or disclosure of personal data. To the extent that the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of personal data conflict with this Privacy Policy, the terms and conditions of such rules will control. Internal Business and Statistical Analysis. We may use personal data for our internal business purposes, such as quality assurance, data analysis, audits or targeted promotions. In addition, we may also use it to enhance our information and to aid us in providing our customers with targeted promotions. We use personal data to estimate our audience size and usage pattern and to recognize you when you return to our Website. Affiliated Entities. We may share personal data with third party service providers for the purpose of enabling these third parties to provide services to us (“Service Providers”). Service Providers may include customer support specialists, web hosting providers, customer data management and list enhancement companies, fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that fill product orders or coordinate mailings), data analysis firms and email service providers. Service Providers may be provided with access to personal data needed to perform their functions but only for that purpose. Information Posted by Visitors. Company may make available through the Website services such as message boards to which you are able to post information, photos, images and other materials. Please note that any information, photos, images or materials you disclose through such services or otherwise on the Website becomes public information, and may be available to visitors to the Website all over the world and to the general public. In addition, when you choose to make a posting on such services, certain personal data will be available for other users to view. We urge you to exercise discretion and caution when deciding to disclose personal data, or any other information, on the Website. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OF ANY PERSONAL DATA YOU VOLUNTARILY DISCLOSE THROUGH THE WEBSITE. Assignment. We reserve the right to transfer any and all information that we collect from Website users to another company or entity in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Company’s business, assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). Law enforcement; emergencies; compliance. We reserve the right to disclose personal data to others (a) to comply with legal process; (b) to respond to requests from government or other public authorities; (c) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of Company, you or others; and (d) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

3. Third-Party Websites. The Website may contain links to third-party websites. These linked websites are not under Company’s control, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such linked website or any link contained in any linked website. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by Company. If you provide any personal data through any such third-party website, your transaction will occur on the third party's website (not this Website) and the personal data you provide will be collected by and controlled by the privacy policy of that third party. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any third parties. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT ADDRESS THE PRIVACY OR INFORMATION PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTIES.

4. Information Related to Employment. If you choose to submit your resume or apply for a position with us through this Website, we will use (and transfer, if necessary) the information you provide in order to evaluate your experience as it relates to potential employment opportunities with Company or our affiliated companies throughout the world. We will use the information to contact you regarding any positions for which we believe you may be interested in submitting an application or other opportunities at Company or our affiliates that we think may interest you.

5. Security. We have security measures and tools, such as firewalls, in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please do not send us sensitive personal data in an email.

6. Retaining Personal Data. We retain personal data about you for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

7. Your Rights. You may request information as to the personal data we hold about you. Where appropriate, you may also object to us processing certain types of information for certain types of purposes or you may require correction and/or deletion of the personal data we hold about you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us (see details in Section 8 below). We may require you to prove your identity and supply details in order to identify the data. You may also opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see details in Section 8 below). Please specify the means of communication from which you would like to opt-out. Otherwise, you may not get the communications you would otherwise expect to receive from us. If you have a complaint about the Company's data collection, or believe that the Company has breached the Australia Privacy Principles, you may contact us (see Section 8 below). The Company will endeavor to acknowledge and resolve any complaint within a reasonable time frame. If you are not satisfied with the Company's resolution of your complaint, you may take your complaint to the applicable regulator in your jurisdiction.

8. Contacting Us. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, wish to contact us for reasons described in Section 7 or want to opt-out of receiving promotional communications, please contact us by e-mail at word@dynamix.com.au by postal mail at: 23-27 Shepherd Street Marrickville NSW 2044, AUSTRALIA, Attention: Privacy Officer or by telephone at 02 9572 6555. Please note that e-mail communications will not necessarily be secure; accordingly, you should not include credit or other payment card information or other sensitive information in your e-mail correspondence with Dynamix Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.